St Pierre des corps

Find a Train Ticket
<->

Overview

St Pierre des corps, the train lovers city, in the middle of the Loire Valley! A lot of travellers know St Pierre des Corps for being an important train station between Paris and Bordeaux. Located in the Loire Vallée chateaux, near the beautiful city of Tours, St Pierre des Corps is indeed a very important railway (...)

About France


Getting there You can get to St Pierre des corps from Lyon, Marseille and Bordeaux. Best price and travel duration below.

From Paris 00:55 AU$24
From Paris Cdg Airport 01:38 AU$32
From Avignon 04:09 AU$121
From Lyon 02:59 AU$24
From Marseille 04:47 AU$121
From Bordeaux 02:35 AU$32
From Dijon 04:43 AU$90
From Lille 02:38 AU$54
From Strasbourg 03:58 AU$64
From Libourne 02:16 AU$32
From Champagne-ardenne 02:05 AU$46
From Bressuire 01:35 AU$35
From Alencon 01:28 AU$41
From Angouleme 01:32 AU$37
From Nantes 01:32 AU$33
From Saincaize 02:25 AU$54
From Nevers 02:02 AU$52
From Louvigny 02:45 AU$129
From Paray Le Monial 03:55 AU$72
From Roanne 04:19 AU$82
From Beaune 04:21 AU$84
From Valence 03:42 AU$115
From Moulins 02:54 AU$59
From Marne La Vallee 01:25 AU$45
From Le Croisic 02:48 AU$66
From Decize 02:50 AU$59
From Caen 02:36 AU$62
From Bourges 01:22 AU$37
From Blois 00:26 AU$16
From Veuves Monteaux 00:25 AU$14
From Montrichard 00:27 AU$14
From Chatellerault 00:28 AU$15
From Saumur 00:28 AU$14
From Chissay En Touraine 00:24 AU$14
From Onzain 00:20 AU$14
From Amboise 00:12 AU$14
From Blere La Croix 00:14 AU$14
From Langeais 00:17 AU$14
From Chenonceaux 00:19 AU$14
From Port Boulet 00:29 AU$15
From St Aignan Noyers 00:39 AU$17
From Le Mans 00:56 AU$27
From Vierzon 01:00 AU$31
From Ruffec 01:12 AU$30
From Thouars 01:12 AU$27
From Orleans 00:53 AU$31
From Tours 00:04 AU$14
From Poitiers 00:41 AU$20
From Beaugency 00:42 AU$24
From Angers 00:51 AU$22
From Massy 00:51 AU$24
From Ancenis 01:18 AU$43
From Les Aubrais Orleans 00:53 AU$31


Getting around From St Pierre des corps, you can travel to nearby cities and towns. Best price and travel duration below.

To Tours 00:05 AU$14
To Amboise 00:17 AU$14
To Vendome 00:20 AU$21
To Chenonceaux 00:27 AU$14
To Chatellerault 00:28 AU$15
To Chissay En Touraine 00:30 AU$14
To Onzain 00:30 AU$14
To Montrichard 00:34 AU$14
To Blois 00:39 AU$16
To St Aignan Noyers 00:48 AU$17
To Poitiers 00:53 AU$20
To Langeais 01:00 AU$14
To Massy 01:04 AU$24
To Beaugency 01:11 AU$24
To Vierzon 01:26 AU$30
To Port Boulet 01:27 AU$16
To Marne La Vallee 01:28 AU$32
To Les Aubrais Orleans 01:34 AU$31
To Orleans 01:34 AU$31
To Paris Cdg Airport 01:44 AU$32
To Le Croisic 02:50 AU$66
To Thouars 03:02 AU$21
To Saumur 03:12 AU$14
To Ruffec 03:21 AU$47
To Angouleme 03:43 AU$37
To Paray Le Monial 03:45 AU$72
To Le Mans 04:05 AU$27
To Nantes 04:05 AU$33
To Saincaize 04:08 AU$54
To Angers 04:08 AU$22
To Bourges 04:17 AU$37
To Libourne 04:18 AU$32
To Alencon 04:20 AU$40
To Beaune 04:21 AU$84
To Nevers 04:21 AU$50
To Lille 04:22 AU$54
To Bordeaux 04:30 AU$32
To Tgv Haute Picardie 04:34 AU$91
To La Rochelle 04:47 AU$41
To Moulins 04:49 AU$49
To Paris 04:52 AU$24
To Champagne-ardenne 04:58 AU$56
To Louvigny 05:14 AU$113
To Arras 05:15 AU$61
To Caen 05:22 AU$48
To Brussels 05:42 AU$70
To Roanne 05:49 AU$82
To Lyon 05:57 AU$24
To Dax 06:04 AU$108
To Bayonne 06:56 AU$73
To Dijon 07:04 AU$85
To Pau 07:17 AU$75
To Lourdes 07:37 AU$56
To Valence 08:18 AU$109
To Geneva 08:50 AU$93
To Avignon 08:55 AU$56
To Aix En Provence Tgv 09:27 AU$64
To Toulouse 09:48 AU$56
To Strasbourg 10:32 AU$64
To Marseille 10:53 AU$56

While you're there

St Pierre des corps, the train lovers city, in the middle of the Loire Valley!

A lot of travellers know St Pierre des Corps for being an important train station between Paris and Bordeaux. Located in the Loire Vallée chateaux, near the beautiful city of Tours, St Pierre des Corps is indeed a very important railway junction.

St Pierre des Corps has a perfect location for the ones that want to visit the Touraine region and its castles. The area was the former cemetery of the romans living in Tours, 4 kilometres away, and it resulted this curious name meaning St Peter of the bodies…

Despite a long and rich story, St Pierre des Corps don’t keep an important heritage because it suffered a lot from the World War 2’s bombings (85% of the city disappeared). Train lovers should have a walk around the train station to admire the Pacific 231 E41 locomotive.

The Loire river banks (UNESCO listed part) offers to nature amateurs pleasant walks.

Train station(s)




Interactive Rail Map

Nearby destinations

Main cities in France


Travel forum

Customer reviews

  • "Excellent travel, bad infrastr"    
    Only 20 minutes Time is given before the platform number is provided. Platforms are 2 steps lower than the train. For the elderly handling heavy luggage is very difficult. Thankfully kind French helped us with our luggage.  
  • "Modern and Fast"    
    Having a station at CDG airport was such a help after close to 24 hours travel from Australia. The train to the Loire Valley was slimline, modern, clean and fast. The trip was comfortable and the route scenic. Fortunately another traveller was kind enough to lift my heavy suitcase up to the rack above the seat, otherwise the trip would have been stressful as there was no other place to put my suitcase near to my seat and keep watch over it.  
  • "Tours-CDG rapid"    
    Get tickets in advance by planning in plenty of time for best prices. TGV's are fast and quite popular with travellers catching a flight. Often not quite enough room for luggage. Carry-on strollers do not fit in overhead shelves of the two-level TGV's. You need to work out from platform signage how to align waiting on platform to where the coach will arrive. Its an effort to get luggage onto the coach step up then into racks. Not much time at station. Seats are comfortable but sometimes face backwards to direction of train. Advance first class fares are great value. During school holidays trains can be extremely busy! Some great views while dashing through the countryside. Generally good announcements.  
  • "St Pierre Des Corps to Paris"    
    Great service from Loire Valley to Paris - less than an hour travel time!  
  • "Short and Enjoyable"    
    The trip was short, enjoyable and uneventful. Room for luggage which was a plus given we had two 20kg bags.  
  • "Great train trip"    
    Everything went well. It was really good to have organised the tickets before leaving Australia. We will use RailEurope again in future travels.  
  • "Didn’t need to book!"    
    This was a short 15 minute trip and we didn't need to pre-book the journey, but it was good to know that we had to be at the gare at a particular time.  
  • "Convenient Rail"    
    This was a quick convenient way to get from Orleans to Amboise.  
  • " Countryside passes in a blur"    
    Our train journey was fast and comfortable - quiet and smooth and relaxing. Lovely to watch the lush farmland passing by the window and the villages and towns along the way. Only issue was the state of the toilet - some kind of malfunction.  
  • "Be aware of steps"    
    Good connection with the train from the airport. No seat reservation but we had no trouble getting one. There wasn't any place for suitcases to be stored so we kept hold of them, but it was only a 10 minute trip so it wasn't an issue. Be aware that there are lots of steps to get from one platform to the other/ exit at Amboise if you have large and/or heavy cases!  
  • "Easy traveling "    
    A great way to get from the airport to Amboise in the Loire valley. Train was fast and comfortable with good views of the passing countryside for the upper deck of the train.  
  • "Great way to get around France"    
    I found that booking a first class ticket on this route was worth it. The seating was most comfortable.  
  • "Efficient service"    
    I was very pleased to see the train arrive for pick up on time and arrived at the destination on time... perfect  
  • "Wonderful experience."    
    After landing in Paris in the early hours we took the TGV from the airport to Tours. What an eye-opener this was - superbly comfortable train, very smooth (no clickety clack), and so quiet that passengers spoke in whispers. It was a great experience seeing the countryside whizzing past as we travelled at over 200 kph. A fantastic introduction to the wonders of high speed train travel.  
  • "Paris to Amboise"    
    A very pleasant trip. The whole booking experience was easy over the net and this part of the trip went according to plan  
  • 0 15 30